Past Virginia Boys State Governors

Year Governor Hometown
2013 William Smith Kilmarnock
2012 James Payne II Hampton
2011 Eugene Coleman III Alexandria
2010 Devontae Green Hampton
2009 John Asare Richmond
2008 Clarence Bell Pikesville, MD
2007 Eric Hunter Montclair
2006 Samuel Bates Richmond
2005 James Watson, Jr. Suffolk
2004 Erik Carter Heathsville
2003 Robert E. Cole Hampton
2002 Justin Roberts Virginia Beach
2001 Milton Miller Norfolk
2000 Hunter Hanger Chesterfield
1999 Matthew Wells Mechanicsville
1998 Jeeho Park Fairfax
1997 Josh Johnson Bluefield
1996 Christopher Molino Springfield
1995 Dan Grattan Vienna
1994 Milton Welch Newport News
1993 Christopher Yates Falls Church
1992 Thomas Redd Hampton
1991 Brian Baker Burke
1990 Eddie Hatrick Leesburg
1989 Rodney Pressley Yorktown
1988 Joel Weiss Lorton
1987 Jack Lake Chesapeake
1986 Lee Barnes Suffolk
1985 Russell Herakovich Blacksburg
1984 Michael Crenshaw South Hill
1983 Randall Reed Hampton
1982 Neal Naff Boones Mill
1981 Andrew Lewis Leesburg
1980 Lester E. Dunman III Pulaski
1979 Ronald Alder Reston
1978 Gregory Brainerd Virginia Beach
1977 Stephen Cooley Fredericksburg
1976 Gary Malone Richmond
1975 Patrick Warfle Alexandria
1974 James C. Pittman Richmond
1973 Grady Hedgespeth Virginia Beach
1972 David Urban Lynchburg
1971 Douglas Carlton Alexandria
1970 Bert Tussing Chesapeake
1969 Wyatt G. Andrews Norfolk
1968 M. Anderson Bradshaw Norge
1967 T. Mitchell Willey Springfield
1966 Stuart Lindsay Rixeyville
1965 Lester N. Ellis, Jr. Annandale
1964 Donal Nelson Fort Lee
1963 Harvey Bryant Portsmouth
1962 Teddy' O'Toole Baskerville
1961 Angus King Alexandria
1960 James K. Walters Alexandria
1959 David Vaughn Oceana (Princess Ann County)
1958 Charles F. Porter Portsmouth
1957 Reese Smith Norfolk
1956 Earl C. Dudley Vienna
1955 Robert Johnson Richmond
1954 Michael Durfee Arlington
1953 Ross Fletcher Arlington
1952 Eugene Rawls Bayside
1951 Rudolph Wood Chase City
1950 Melvin L. Minnick, Jr. Salem
1949 James Stokes Kenbridge
1948 Alton Thomas Charlottesville
1947 Arnold Stallman Vienna
1946 J.B. Johnson Osaka (Wise Co.)
1942-1945 Boys State not held
1941 Lewis Tyree Newport News
1940 Allen Webb Portsmouth
1939 George Spencer Narrows